Paradigm of gnosco (verb)
DISCLAIMER: This feature is still under construction. Most words work fine, but words with irregular forms might have problems. Irregular forms are not yet displayed here. Also, many pronouns and especially Greek words are not quite working yet.
To see a paradigm, search or browse for a word, then click the option to see the paradigm.

Primary Form (1 of 1)

Present Active Indicative
 SingularPlural
1stgnoscōgnoscimus
2ndgnoscisgnoscitis
3rdgnoscitgnoscunt
Present Passive Indicative
 SingularPlural
1stgnoscorgnoscimur
2ndgnosceris, gnoscere (short_form)gnosciminī
3rdgnosciturgnoscuntur
Imperfect Active Indicative
 SingularPlural
1stgnoscēbamgnoscēbāmus
2ndgnoscēbāsgnoscēbātis
3rdgnoscēbatgnoscēbant
Imperfect Passive Indicative
 SingularPlural
1stgnoscēbargnoscēbāmur
2ndgnoscēbāris, gnoscēbāre (short_form)gnoscēbāminī
3rdgnoscēbāturgnoscēbantur
Future Active Indicative
 SingularPlural
1stgnoscamgnoscēmus
2ndgnoscēsgnoscētis
3rdgnoscetgnoscent
Future Passive Indicative
 SingularPlural
1stgnoscargnoscēmur
2ndgnoscēris, gnoscēre (short_form)gnoscēminī
3rdgnoscēturgnoscentur
Perfect Active Indicative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Perfect Passive Indicative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Pluperfect Active Indicative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Pluperfect Passive Indicative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Future Perfect Active Indicative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Future Perfect Passive Indicative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Present Active Subjunctive
 SingularPlural
1stgnoscamgnoscāmus
2ndgnoscāsgnoscātis
3rdgnoscatgnoscant
Present Passive Subjunctive
 SingularPlural
1stgnoscargnoscāmur
2ndgnoscāris, gnoscāre (short_form)gnoscāminī
3rdgnoscāturgnoscantur
Imperfect Active Subjunctive
 SingularPlural
1stgnosceremgnoscerēmus
2ndgnoscerēsgnoscerētis
3rdgnosceretgnoscerent
Imperfect Passive Subjunctive
 SingularPlural
1stgnoscerergnoscerēmur
2ndgnoscerēris, gnoscerēre (short_form)gnoscerēminī
3rdgnoscerēturgnoscerentur
Perfect Active Subjunctive
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Perfect Passive Subjunctive
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Pluperfect Active Subjunctive
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Pluperfect Passive Subjunctive
 SingularPlural
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
Present Active Imperative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2ndgnoscegnoscite
3rd  
Present Passive Imperative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2ndgnosceregnosciminī
3rd  
Future Active Imperative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2ndgnoscitōgnoscitōte
3rdgnoscitōgnoscuntō
Future Passive Imperative
 SingularPlural
1st  
2ndgnoscitor 
3rdgnoscitorgnoscuntor
Present Active Infinitive
gnoscere
Present Passive Infinitive
gnoscī, gnoscier (ancient)
Perfect Active Infinitive
 
Perfect Passive Infinitive
 
Future Active Infinitive
 
Future Passive Infinitive
 
Present Active Participle
gnoscēns, gnoscentis (3rd declension)
Present Passive Participle
** does not exist in Latin
Perfect Active Participle
** does not exist in Latin
Perfect Passive Participle
 
Future Active Participle
 
Future Passive Participle
gnoscendus, -a, -um (2-1-2 declension)
Present Active Participle - Masculine
 SingularPlural
Nominativegnoscensgnoscentēs
Genitivegnoscentisgnoscentium, gnoscentum (rare)
Dativegnoscentīgnoscentibus
Accusativegnoscentemgnoscentīs, gnoscentēs (alt_form_2)
Ablativegnoscentī, gnoscente (alt_form_2)gnoscentibus
Vocativegnoscensgnoscentēs
Present Active Participle - Feminine
 SingularPlural
Nominativegnoscensgnoscentēs
Genitivegnoscentisgnoscentium, gnoscentum (rare)
Dativegnoscentīgnoscentibus
Accusativegnoscentemgnoscentīs, gnoscentēs (alt_form_2)
Ablativegnoscentī, gnoscente (alt_form_2)gnoscentibus
Vocativegnoscensgnoscentēs
Present Active Participle - Neuter
 SingularPlural
Nominativegnoscensgnoscentia
Genitivegnoscentisgnoscentium, gnoscentum (rare)
Dativegnoscentīgnoscentibus
Accusativegnoscensgnoscentia
Ablativegnoscentī, gnoscente (alt_form_2)gnoscentibus
Vocativegnoscensgnoscentia
Future Passive Participle (Gerund/Gerundive) - Masculine
 SingularPlural
Nominativegnoscendusgnoscendī
Genitivegnoscendīgnoscendōrum
Dativegnoscendōgnoscendīs
Accusativegnoscendumgnoscendōs
Ablativegnoscendōgnoscendīs
Vocativegnoscendegnoscendī
Future Passive Participle (Gerund/Gerundive) - Feminine
 SingularPlural
Nominativegnoscendagnoscendae
Genitivegnoscendaegnoscendārum
Dativegnoscendaegnoscendīs
Accusativegnoscendamgnoscendās
Ablativegnoscendāgnoscendīs
Vocativegnoscendagnoscendae
Future Passive Participle (Gerund/Gerundive) - Neuter
 SingularPlural
Nominativegnoscendumgnoscenda
Genitivegnoscendīgnoscendōrum
Dativegnoscendōgnoscendīs
Accusativegnoscendumgnoscenda
Ablativegnoscendōgnoscendīs
Vocativegnoscendumgnoscenda

 
top_lefttop_controlrow1_right
middle_left
middle_check
middle_arrow
middle_right
middle_left
middle_check
middle_arrow
middle_right
middle_left
middle_check
middle_arrow
middle_right
middle_left
middle_check
middle_arrow
middle_right
middle_left
middle_check
middle_arrow
middle_right